CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 877684

Ms. Pam Stevens
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, Tennessee 37027

RE: The tariff classification of a drafting table from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stevens:

In your letter dated August 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Model 203F folding drafting table measures 23 1/4" W x 29 1/2" L with a frame of 1 1/4" dia x 1.1mm x 1" dia x 1.0mm steel. The unit has a 3/4" partical board with PVC veneer top and a powder coated/chrome plated finish.

The applicable subheading for the Model 203F folding drafting table will be 9017.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drafting tables and machines, whether or not automatic. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport